1. Why this privacy policy?

OrthoLine attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("Privacy Law") and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("Regulation").

We would like to inform you of any processing of your personal data and of your rights in this respect. By using our site, you agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by OrthoLine in the manner described in this document.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on our site. We nevertheless advise you to consult this document regularly.

2. Who processes your personal data?

OrthoLine is legal owner of the website.
Contact information :
OrthoLine
Chaussée de Bruxelles 47b, 1410 Waterloo


info@ortholine.be
0032 2 463 17 44

3. What personal data is collected?

The processing of your personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued by OrthoLine. The categories of data concerned by the processing are listed below:

  • Identification data (name, email) for exchanges through the Contact form. The information you are required to fill in our Contact form is used only to respond to your request. Your contact details are requested in order to be able to provide you with an answer in the best possible way. The request is only transmitted by email to the relevant department and is not stored anywhere else.

  • Connection data (IP address) for security when sending the contact form.

4. What are the aims pursued?

OrthoLine collects your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalised and secure experience when using our website ortholine.be. The collection of personal data will become more extensive as you make more intensive use of the website.
Data processing is essential for the proper functioning of the site and the provision of our services. OrthoLine undertakes to process your personal data exclusively for the purpose of managing communication between the patient and OrthoLine.

When visiting our site, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. This data enables us to optimise your user experience. This includes your IP address, the geographical area of consultation, the day and time of consultation, and the pages consulted. By visiting our site, you agree to the collection of this data for statistical purposes.

You exercise control over the data you provide us with. If data is incomplete or erroneous, OrthoLine reserves the right to interrupt or suspend, temporarily or permanently, certain operations.
Your personal data is intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will therefore not be sold, given or passed on to third parties without your prior consent. OrthoLine has taken all possible technical and organisational measures to avoid any data violation.

5. We also use cookies!

During your visit to our site, cookies may be placed on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to provide an optimal user experience for our visitors.

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.
If you visit our site, we recommend that you enable your cookies. However, you are free to disable them via your browser settings. For more details, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

6. What are my rights?

6.1. Guarantee of lawful and secure personal data processing

Your personal data is always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes explained in point 4, is collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and is not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

All technical and security measures have been taken to limit as far as possible the risks of illegal or unauthorised access to or processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, OrthoLine will immediately take all necessary measures to minimise damage.

6.2. Right of access

Upon proof of your identity as a user, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the length of time the data are kept, and the rights you can exercise over your data.

6.3. Right of rectification

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected. It is the responsibility of the user to make a written request to us.

6.4. Right of deletion of your personal data

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;

  • When the personal data were collected on the basis of obtained consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

  • When there is an objection to the processing and no prevailing compelling justified grounds exist for the processing;

  • When the personal data have been processed unlawfully;

  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

OrthoLine assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.5. Right to limit / object to the processing of your personal data

In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, particularly in the event of a dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if your data has been processed illegally, if the data is required in the context of legal proceedings, or during the period that OrthoLine needs to assess the existence of grounds for erasing personal data.

6.6. Right of opposition

You also have the right to oppose at any time to the processing of your personal data. OrthoLine will stop the processing of your personal data, unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons in favour of the processing that override your right to object.

 

6.7. Right to data portability

 

The user has the right to obtain all the personal data provided to OrthoLine with in a structured, current, machine-readable format. At the user's request, this data may be transferred to another processing controller, unless this is technically impossible. 

6.8. Right to withdraw your consent

 

The user has the right to withdraw his permission at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing on the basis of consent prior to its withdrawal. 

 

7. How do I exercise my rights?

 

To exercise your rights, you must send a request by registered mail to OrthoLine - Chaussée de Bruxelles 47b, 1410 Waterloo, Belgium or by email at info@ortholine.be. We will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request.

 

8. Possibility of filing a complaint

 

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by OrthoLine, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.privacycommission.be/).

02/463 17 44

Chaussée de Bruxelles 47b
1410 Waterloo

  • Facebook
  • Gris LinkedIn Icône
  • Gris Icône Instagram

©2020 designed by Gauthier Soinne