The use of our website is subject to the rights and obligations explicitly mentioned on our website as well as to the rights and obligations defined in this disclaimer and in our privacy policy.

 

1. Who are we?

 

The ortholine.be website is an initiative of :


OrthoLine

Chaussée de Bruxelles 47b

1410 Waterloo

info@ortholine.be 
0032 2 463 17 44

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or remarks, we promise a quick response.

 

2. Our website

2.1. Proper usage, safety and accessibility

 

We take all reasonable and necessary steps to ensure the proper usage, security and accessibility of our site. However, we can not offer guarantees of absolute operability and we must therefore consider our shares as being covered by an obligation of means.

Any use of our website is always at the user’s own risk. Thus, we are not responsible for damages that may result from possible malfunctions, interruptions, defects or harmful elements present on the website, regardless of the existence of a case of force majeure or a foreign cause.

We reserve the right to restrict access to or discontinue our site at any time without prior notice. This, in principle, only if the circumstances of the case warrant it, but this is not an absolute condition.

2.2. Content of the website

OrthoLine largely determines the content of its website and takes great care of the information on its website. OrthoLine takes all possible measures to maintain its site as complete, accurate and up to date as possible, even when the information on it is provided by third parties. OrthoLine reserves the right to modify, supplement or delete at any time our website and its contents.

OrthoLine cannot offer an absolute guarantee regarding the quality of the information on its site. It is therefore possible that this information may not always be complete, accurate, sufficiently precise and/or up-to-date. Therefore, OrthoLine can not be held liable for damages, direct or indirect, that the user would suffer from the information on the website.

If any content on the website violates applicable laws and / or the rights of third parties and / or simply is unethical, we ask that you notify us as soon as possible so that we can take action. appropriate. OrthoLine may in particular proceed to the partial or total deletion of said information.

2.3. What we expect from the user

 

As a user, you have responsibility for the proper functioning of our website. You must at all times refrain from doing anything that could affect the proper functioning and security of our website and its use. 

It is forbidden to use our website to broadcast content that would result in damage to other users, such as the spread of malware such as computer viruses. Also prohibited is the proliferation of unsolicited and / or commercial messages through our website, but also unwanted emails, spamming or even letter chains.

OrthoLine reserves the right to take all necessary measures to remedy the situation for itself and its users, both judicially and extra-judicially. The user is solely and exclusively liable, personally and exclusively, in the event that his actions and behaviour have actually resulted in damage to the site or to other users. In this case, the user in question shall ensure that he exonerates OrthoLine from any claim for damages that may ensue.

3. Links to other websites

The site may contain links or hyperlinks to other websites or other forms of online portals. Such links do not automatically imply that there is a collaboration between us and the external website or even that we implicitly agree with the content of these other websites.

OrthoLine has no control over other websites. We are therefore not responsible for the safe and correct functioning of the hyperlinks and their final destination. As soon as the user clicks on the hyperlink, he or she leaves our site. We can therefore no longer be held accountable for any subsequent damage.

It is likely that these external websites do not offer the same guarantees as we do. We therefore suggest that you carefully read their general terms and conditions as well as their disclaimer and privacy policy.

4. Intellectual property

 

The content published on the site is protected by the intellectual property rights of OrthoLine. The "content" means the information, logos, photos, trademarks, designs, models, slogans, databases, etc. accessible on the site. The technical nature of the site itself, i.e. the computer code, is also protected by intellectual property rights.

By visiting our site, the user is granted a limited right of access, use, and display of our site and its content. This right is granted on a non-exclusive, non-transferable basis and may only be used for personal, non-commercial use. Except with the prior written consent of OrthoLine's prior written consent, users are not permitted to modify, reproduce, translate, distribute, sell, borrow, rent, disclose to the public, in whole or in part, the protected items.

 

5. Protection of personal data

The personal data provided by the user during his visit and / or use of the site are collected and processed by OrthoLine exclusively for internal purposes. OrthoLine assures its users that it attaches the utmost importance to the protection of their privacy and personal data, and that it is always committed to communicating clearly and transparently about these subjects.

OrthoLine agrees to comply with the applicable law in this area, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (“Loi vie Privée”) as well as the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“Regulation”).

The user's personal data is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

6. General provisions

 

OrthoLine reserves the right to modify, extend, delete, limit or discontinue the site and the services associated with it at any time without prior notice, and without giving rise to any form of compensation.
Our terms and conditions are executed and interpreted in accordance with Belgian law. Any dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or execution of our terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Nivelles.

The illegality or invalidity of any provision of our terms and conditions, in whole or in part, shall not affect the validity and application of the other provisions of our terms and conditions. In such a case, we have the right to replace the inapplicable clause with another provision valid in law and of similar scope.